I have filed it return for the assessment year 2009-10 in June 2009. There is no due in tax. I have now found out that I have inadvertently omitted some interest income on which tax has also been deducted at source. Can I file a revised return? Even after including this there would not be any additional tax payable by me. Is there any last date for filing revised return?

Thanks and regards

Gunasekaran


Admin’s Response:

You can file the revised return in this case. The assessing officer will have to regularize the same by issuing notice under Section 148 as per the IT provisions.