Dear Sir /madam ,
I run an independant record company in delhi and am bringing some artists from africa for a live concert in delhi .
if the musicians are being paid a certain X amount for performance fees , what percentage would we have to pay the Tax here in india if at all ,
also do we have to pay this tax if we are running a registered a society of performing arts ?
would appreciate if you could help ,

regards
ravneet



Admin’s Response:

U/s section 195 of the Income Tax Act you would be liable to deduct tax at the time of payment @ 30% of the sum so paid. This is irrespective of the fact that you are running a society.